skip navigation

CHSCA Hall of Fame

REGISTER FOR HALL OF FAME TICKETS

The Registration "CHSCA Hall of Fame" is not currently available.

2020 Hall of Fame Class Announced

CHSCA has announced the class of 2020.    Congratulations to:

Dave Logan – Football – Cherry Creek

Ben Montoya – Cross Country/Track & Field – Fountain Fort Carson

Scott Rienks – Girl’s Basketball – Paonia 

David Rice – Football – Revere

Mark Roberts – Cross Country/Track & Field – Lyons  

 

To Read the Full Press Release click below:

2020 Hall of Fame Inductees

CHSCA to honor 2020 Hall of Fame Inductees

The Colorado High School Coaches Association is proud to announce its Hall of Fame class for the year 2020.  This is the 57th class to be inducted.  

The Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony will now be moved to 2021.  Stay tuned for details.

 

Nominate Coaches

To nominate coaches for the CHSCA Hall of Fame, please download the file below.


1960's

1964
Jim Baggot -- Greeley
B.O. Moles -- Denver North

Al Montgomery -- Longmont
Ed Smith -- Pueblo Centennial
Glenn Wilson -- Fowler

1965

Roy Byers -- Manual
Don DesCombes -- Manual
Aaron Hale -- Springfield
Paul Tate -- La Junta
Mike Willett -- Thomas Jefferson

1966

Ed Flint -- Denver North
Merle Lefferdink -- Boulder
Pat Panek -- Denver East
Bill Reed -- Loveland
George Scott -- Fort Collins

 1967

Ray French -- Fort Collins
E.C. Gruenler -- Salida
Kenny Heyde -- Eaton
Bob Raugh -- Bear Creek

1968

Ray Ball -- Lakewood
Bill Hinkley -- Aurora
Ed Lesar -- Pueblo Central
Chet O'Hanlon -- Denver North
Ed Swinscoe -- Boulder

1969

Ted Blevins -- Fort Collins
Frank Hickey -- Canon City
Frank Mielenz -- Denver South
Clarence Whipple -- Denver East
Wilford Woody -- Denver West

1970's

1970

Manual Boody -- Denver
Bill Greim -- Denver
John Hancock -- Greeley
Frank Potts -- Boulder
Dal Ward -- Boulder

1971

George Barrows -- Aurora
Hoyt Brawner -- Denver
Dick Hotten -- Denver West
Ray Patterson -- Loveland
Tom Vanderhoff -- Arvada

1972

Fritz Brennecke -- Golden
Gil Everly -- Longmont
Bill Gamble -- Brighton
Ed Whalley -- Grand Junction  

1973

Walt Clark -- Loveland
Pete D'Amato -- Greeley
Gib Funk -- Colorado Springs
Don Miles -- Sterling
Sollie Raso -- Pueblo

1974

Greg Browning -- G. Washington
Pete Butler -- Greeley
Wally Post -- Sterling
Mel Schwartz -- Lakewood
Bob Wilson -- Denver South

1975

Garry Berry -- Colorado Springs
Ray Kruse -- Fort Collins
Bill McGraw -- Grand Junction
Harvey Riddle -- Englewood
Gaston Santi -- Thomas Jefferson

1976

Vern Heaston -- Lakewood
Mel Spence -- Pueblo East
Sox Walseth -- Boulder
Jim Ward -- Manual
Art Watson -- Weld County

1977

Lloyd Gaskill -- Limon
Newell Hall -- Pueblo
Howard Johnson -- Denver
Lou Kellogg -- Denver
Spud Orr -- Alamosa
Dan Stavely -- Boulder

1978

Howard Baxter -- Boulder
Stu Beresford -- Denver
Jess Christensen -- Limon
Ernie Rossi -- Denver
Harry Simmons -- Pueblo

1979

Joe Cribari -- Fort Collins
John Hoskins -- Wheat Ridge
Gowen Smith -- Denver
Tom Sutak -- Centaurus


1980's

1980

 John Asbury -- Air Academy
Ron Crawford -- Alamosa  
Bill Lewis -- Golden 
Dutch Nogel -- Trinidad 
Duane Warnock -- Ft. Collins 

1981

 Jim Grieve -- Pueblo Centennial 
Lou Rillos -- Golden 
Don Solem -- Wheat Ridge 
Anthony Stone -- Kennedy 
Bill Weimar -- Washington 

1982

 Herb Casebeer -- Pueblo 
Paul Hustad -- Westminster 
O.T. Nutal -- Louisville 
Emil Olander -- Ft. Collins 
Don Weber -- Limon 

1983

 Hugh Bradley -- Alameda 
John Cline -- Arapahoe 
Jack Kehmeier -- Cedaredge 
Bill Nicholas -- Edgewater 
Jesse Rogers -- Del Norte 

1984

 Red Coats -- Wheat Ridge 
Paul Sittler -- Del Norte 
Dale Thompson -- Greeley 
Jack Willie -- Manitou Springs 
Dick Yates -- Kennedy 

1985

 John Adams -- Denver 
Guy Gibbs -- Regis 
Harold Kravig -- Hugo 
Fred Rock -- Burlington 
Nick Stubler -- Glenwood Springs 

1986

 Don Breese -- Lewis-Palmer 
Gene Carara -- Sterling 
Bill Fanning -- Grand Junction 
Charles Gaul -- Doherty 
Warren Mitchell -- Limon 

1987

 Jim Hartman -- A. Lincoln 
Joe Klune -- A. Lincoln 
Lou Parker -- Washington
Jim Redic -- Denver 
Paul Starbuck -- Meeker 

1988

 Bob Caviness -- Hinkley 
Paul Coleman -- Gunnison
Darrel Hafling -- Golden 
Ken Hughes -- T. Jefferson 
Wayne Humphrey -- Ranum 

1989

 Wes Stolte -- Brush 
Joe Vigil -- Alamosa 
Louise Volkstorf -- Cheyenne Mtn. 
Art Wollenweber -- Sheridan 
Manuel Worden -- Loveland

1990's

1990

 Tracy Borah -- Gunnison
Wiley Chance -- Littleton 
John DiTolla -- Denver 
John Miles -- T. Jefferson 

1991

 Alice Barron -- Jefferson County 
 Bob Chavez -- Glenwood Springs 
Stan Lampe -- Ft. Morgan 
Herman Motz -- T. Jefferson 
Bob Smith -- Wray 

1992

Mary Gore -- Limon 
Ron McClary -- Ft. Collins 
Ruby Miller -- Adams City 
Charles White -- Rocky Ford 

1993

 Max Marr -- Berthoud 
John Martin -- Ft. Collins 
Bob Salen -- Denver North 
Joe Sisneros -- Colorado D&B 
Dick Westbay -- Wasson 

1994

 Bob Felps -- Ft. Lupton 
Duane Knox -- Douglas County 
Helen McCall -- Westminster 
Mike McCarty -- Widefield 

1995

 Bill Corder -- Pueblo East
Tom Hancock -- Lakewood 
Carl Ramunno -- Steamboat Springs 
William Wright -- Mitchell 

1996

Fred Tesone -- Cherry Creek 
Bill Turner -- Meeker 
Harry Wise -- Englewood 
Steve Woytek -- Denver North 

1997

Jim Hartman -- Colorado Springs 
Keith Lick -- Haxtun 
Don Miller -- Glenwood Springs
Joe Strain -- Denver 
Marv Trennepohl -- Julesburg

1998

 Sandra Cole -- Platte Valley 
Stephen Hadley -- Kennedy 
Randell Hess -- Roosevelt 
LeeRoy Needens -- Brush 
Hal Wiebers -- Canon City 

1999

Gordon Cooper -- Rifle 
Bill Kalb -- Yuma 
Duane Lewis -- Alameda 
Bob Deter -- Sheridan 
Judy Barnett -- Manitou Springs


2000's

2000

Steve Hill -- Ridgway
Dick Katte -- Denver Christian 
Larry Mills -- Brush 
Dennis Shepherd -- Green Mtn. 
Arnold Torgerson -- Ft. Collins 

2001

 String Ervin -- Littleton 
Don Gatewood -- Montbello 
Joe Shields -- West Grand 
Shirley Snyder -- Wasson 
Ken Soper -- Dolores County 

2002

 Steve Foster -- Cherry Creek 
Gary Goings -- Bear Creek 
Manual Gonzales -- Granada 
Art Hassler -- Fountain-Ft. Carson 
George Rykovich -- Manitou Springs

2003

Tom Beeson -- Pomona 
Jack Brookhart -- Cherry Creek 
Larry Pickering -- Pueblo Centennial 
John Starkebaum -- Haxtun 
Rich Urano -- Eaton 

2004

Tom Brockman -- Pueblo Centennial 
Victor Garcia -- Lewis Palmer 
Larry Lienemann -- Heritage 
Ken Moore -- Simla
Kirk Price -- Cherry Creek

2005

Chris Brown -- West Grand
Jim Danley -- Eaton 
Ed Kintz -- Golden 
Les Mattocks -- Abraham Lincoln 
Brian McGregor -- Arvada West 

2006

Don Adair -- Holly
Richard Anderson -- Gateway 
Bob Bledsoe -- Erie 
Jack Busher -- Cheyenne Mtn. 
Marc Johnson -- Cherry Creek 

2007

Teenan Anderson -- Harrison 
Ray Barron -- Heritage 
Mark Drake -- Steamboat Springs 
Paul Koehler -- Niwot 
Dale Yost -- Roosevelt

2008

John Hancock -- Mullen
Glynn Higgs -- Burlington
Gary Ramstetter -- Alamosa
Neal Rusher -- Wray
Larry Zaragoza -- Alamosa

2009

Mark Beranek -- Sierra
Dan Juergensen -- Thompson Valley
Vernon Kimball -- Bayfield
Kelly Meek -- Steamboat Springs
Mike Woolford -- Cherry Creek

2010's

2010
Lee Hitchcock -- Canon City
Bob Marken -- Buena Vista
Tom Meyer -- Akron
Jon Penfold -- Wiggins
Ron Vlasin -- Merino
 
2011

John Burke -- Windsor/Douglas County
Gordon Cramer -- Longmont
George Debus -- Caliche
Pam Fagerlund -- Flagler
Dan McKiernan -- Palmer

2012

Rob Binford -- Arvada West
Bob Graff -- Wasson
Mitch Johnson -- Fountain-Ft. Carson
Wayne Marshall -- Air Academy
Ray Van Heukelem -- Denver Christian

2013

Brian Christensen -- Akron
Greg King -- Stratton
Mike Pallotto -- Roosevelt
Sue Snyder -- Simla
Scott Yates -- Kent Denver

2014

Carl Fetters -- Cheyenne Mtn.
Ron Keller -- Durango
Mike Provenzano -- Cheyenne Mtn.
Bonnie Wallin-Kuntz -- Otis
Randy Yaussi -- Poudre

2015

Judy Beardsley -- Merino
Patty Childress -- Grandview
Ken Shaw -- Regis Jesuit
Dennis Tjaden -- Julesburg
Jim Trahern -- Kit Carson

2016

Ed Eastin -- Caliche/Roosevelt
Peter Horvath -- Columbine
Tim Ottman -- Ponderosa
Sam Pagano -- Fairview
Kent Smith -- Boulder
Manny Wasinger -- Alamosa

2017

T.R. Ellis -- Chaparral
Greg Fruhwirth -- Fowler
Randy Hodgson -- North Park
Tony Manfredi -- Overland
Alan Versaw -- The Classical Academy

2018

Albert Blanc -- Swink
Bob Caton -- George Washington/Aurora Central
Maggie Kilmer -- Prairie
Tony Schenbeck -- Mullen/Overland
Al Snyder -- Simla

2019

Jim Altergott -- Roosevelt, Highland, & Liberty Common
Edward Atencio -- Centennial
Larry Deffenbaugh -- Strasburg
Dave Forster -- Centauri
Virginia "Ginny" Lorbeer -- Manual/Montbello
Jack Lubbers - Yuma